Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones

Friday, March 21, 2008


Look! My first decent new photo since JANUARY! I've been rather lazy with my photography lately. But I'm so happy it's SPRING NOW!!

My birthday is in 3 days!! And I have a SURPRISEEEE, and it's so very exciting. I shall post about it very soon. YIPPI!!

Hooray! Jason Castro is in the top 10 on American Idol! He'll be going on tour! Which, as always, I probably won't go see... I seem to always back out of that sort of thing.

I've been making bookmarks too. I will put them for sale on my Etsy soon. There's only one thing there right now, which is sad. Somebody bought the Snitch earrings though, which is very cool! I should make some more.

Tuesday, March 11, 2008

Happy Birthday Moony!

It was Moony's birthday today! Well, yesterday... it's almost 2am now.

I finished this painting today for it:

Sophie, Ana, Bekka, Sam and I had a little party for Remus.
We experimented with a butterbeer recipe, and ended up putting in a crap load of stuff. It turned out really good though, but really super sweet.

I made a cake, because we had to have chocolate!!

Twas much fun. And I got a new cake recipe out of it too. Chocolate orange bundt cake (vegan). Except that we don't have a bundt cake pan.

Friday, March 7, 2008

Jason Castro

I've been terrible with the updates lately... I added a whole bunch of new stuff to my sketch blog last week though, and I'll try to upload a collection of sketches today.

I've been watching American Idol this year. I used to hate it, and haven't actually watched a whole season since... season 3? That was four years ago, when Fantasia won. I think I liked George Huff and La Toya London that year. I've payed attention every once and a while. I really liked Bo Bice from season 4.

But THIS year, I've been watching, because there's a lot of variety it seems. Except that Danny and Luke just got voted off, and they were a main source of entertainment. I thought Danny would last longer, he's so adorably androgynous.
And since when do I spend so much time talking about dudes? I dunno, it just seems like the girls are all boring this year, except for Amanda and possibly Carly.

Anywho.... I love Jason Castro. He hasn't really got a chance of winning (isn't it obvious that David Archuleta should win?), but he's different, and totally shy and cute. And I LOVED his version of "Daydream", I bought it on iTunes the next day.

His best performances, in my opinion:

I also thought David Cook did really well this week with "Hello"

That's it for now, toodles!

Saturday, March 1, 2008


I got tagged about 2 weeks ago by Martin (
and I'm just now getting around to doing it. Akk, I'm terrible.

I'm supposed to write 5 facts about myself, so here goes...

1. I've got my first grey hair. But apparently, it's more common to get your first grey hair in your teens than I thought. How very odd.

2. My cell phone ring is Dana Fuchs from Across The Universe singing "Why Don't We Do It In The Road", squee!!

3. I just made my first sell on Etsy! I don't have shipping material yet though, so I guess I'll do that after Mom and Sophie get back with the car...

4. Anytime I get sick, my ears plug up. And I got sick FOURTEEN DAYS AGO, and my ears are STILL PLUGGED! Aggravating.

5. I think I might apply at the new Michaels craft store, sound like a good idea? Whoohoo, a cashier job! lol. I'd rather do stocking and stuff, but they're not listing that, so I'm gonna guess that's another part of the cashier job? I dunno...

Well now, wasn't that exciting? ;)